This circuit walk in Gibraltar Range National Park takes starts from Coombadjha camping area and takes you through ancient Gondwana Rainforest past coachwood trees. Take the side trip to Summit Falls for a picnic. Let us begin by acknowledging the Ngoorabul people, Traditional Custodians of the land on which we travel today, and pay our respects to their Elders past and present.
Before you start any bushwalk ensure you;
• Tell someone you trust where you are going and what to do if you are overdue
• Have adequate equipment, supplies, skills & knowledge for the whole journey
• Consider the impact of weather forecasts, park/track closures & fire dangers
• Can respond to emergencies & call for help at any point
• Are healthy and fit enough for this journey
If not, change plans and stay safe. It is okay to delay and ask people for help.
Keep right onto Coachwood Drive and drive for another 345 m
+
-
Track Notes
Turn by turn instructions & maps
Turn map
Directions & comments
Start.
After another 10 m cross the bridge (about 10 m long)
Then to find the car park.
After another 30 m pass the toilet (60 m on your left).
Then pass the BBQ (60 m on your left).
Veer right.
After another 20 m come to the "Coombadjha camping area" (35 m on your left).
After another 380 m continue straight.
After another 245 m cross the bridge (about 6 m long)
After another 630 m come to the viewpoint (15 m on your right).
After another 450 m cross the ford.
The starting point of an optional sidetrip. Side trip to Summit Creek with Summit Falls. To start this optional side trip veer left here. On returning from this side trip turn left when you get back to this intersection. Details below.
After another 890 m turn right.
After another 2.1 km continue straight.
After another 720 m come to the "Cedar Creek Falls" (on your right).
After another 450 m continue straight.
After another 1.5 km turn right.
After another 510 m turn left.
After another 8 m cross the bridge (about 7 m long)
After another 130 m cross the bridge (about 6 m long)
About 25 m past the end is a toilet.
Turn right.
After another 10 m come to the end.
Side trip to Summit Creek with Summit Falls.
Turn map
Directions & comments
Start.
After another 85 m come to the end.
About 15 m past the end is "Summit Falls".
Turn around and retrace your steps back the 85 m to the main route.
+
-
Terrain
Know the Hills, grading & facilities
Washpool Walking Track
Grading
Class 3/6
Moderate track
Length
8.1 km
Time
3 h to 4 h
Quality of track
Formed track, with some branches and other obstacles (3/6)
Gradient
Gentle hills with occasional steps (2/6)
Signage
Clearly signposted (2/6)
Infrastructure
Limited facilities, not all cliffs are fenced (3/6)
Experience Required
Some bushwalking experience recommended (3/6)
Weather
Storms may impact on navigation and safety (3/6)
Some facilities on route
Camp site: There is one 50 m from the start.
Toilet: There are 2 on route, on average they are 2.7 km apart with the largest gap of 8.1 km.