Starting at Never Never picnic area this circuit walk takes you through World Heritage-listed rainforest, past waterfalls and creeks. Enjoy the walk and finish it off with a picnic on return. Let us begin by acknowledging the Gumbaynggirr people, Traditional Custodians of the land on which we travel today, and pay our respects to their Elders past and present.
Before you start any bushwalk ensure you;
• Tell someone you trust where you are going and what to do if you are overdue
• Have adequate equipment, supplies, skills & knowledge for the whole journey
• Consider the impact of weather forecasts, park/track closures & fire dangers
• Can respond to emergencies & call for help at any point
• Are healthy and fit enough for this journey
If not, change plans and stay safe. It is okay to delay and ask people for help.
At the intersection of Dome Road & Rosewood Creek Circuit Track Start heading along Rosewood Creek Circuit Track (a walking track).
After 65 m head through/around the gate.
After another 990 m (at the intersection of Link & Rosewood Creek Circuit Track) veer left, to head along Rosewood Creek Circuit Track.
After another 720 m cross the ford.
The starting point of an optional sidetrip. Side trip to Red Cedar Falls with views of the falls. To start this optional side trip turn sharp right here. On returning from this side trip turn sharp left when you get back to this intersection. Details below.
After another 50 m (at the intersection of Red Cedar Falls Track & Rosewood Creek Circuit Track) continue straight, to head along Rosewood Creek Circuit Track.
After another 810 m pass the "Coachwood Falls" (10 m on your right).
After another 3.1 km (at the intersection of Dome Road & Rosewood Creek Circuit Track) veer left, to head along Dome Road (a highway|tertiary).
After another 135 m pass the toilet (20 m on your right).
After another 20 m (at the intersection of Dome Road & Rosewood Creek Circuit Track) veer right, to head along Dome Road.
After another 10 m come to the end.
About 35 m past the end is a shelter.
About 35 m past the end is a BBQ.
Side trip to Red Cedar Falls with views of the falls.
Turn map
Directions & comments
Start.
Find the ford at the start.
After another 720 m cross the ford.
Then cross the ford.
After another 320 m come to "Red Cedar Falls".
The end.
Turn around and retrace your steps back the 1.2 km to the main route.
+
-
Terrain
Know the Hills, grading & facilities
Rosewood Creek Walking Track
Grading
Class 4/6
Hard track
Length
5.9 km
Time
2 h 30 min to 3 h 30 min
Quality of track
Rough track, where fallen trees and other obstacles are likely (4/6)
Gradient
Short steep hills (3/6)
Signage
Clearly signposted (2/6)
Infrastructure
Limited facilities (such as cliffs not fenced, significant creeks not bridged) (4/6)
Experience Required
Some bushwalking experience recommended (3/6)
Weather
Foretasted & unexpected storms and severe weather may impact on navigation and safety (4/6)