by ribuck » Sun 09 Sep, 2018 5:32 pm
How about:
1. Mt Sonder to Hilltop Lookout (dry camp, short water carry from Rocky Bar Gap)
2. Hilltop Lookout to Finke River
3. Finke River to Ormiston Gorge, then cafe lunch followed by one of the gorge loops
4. Ormiston Gorge to Waterfall Gully (dry camp, water carry from Ormiston Gorge)
5. Waterfall Gully to Serpentine Gorge Chalet
6. Serpentine Gorge Chalet to Serpentine Gorge
7. Serpentine Gorge to Ellery Creek
If you would prefer a 6-day trip, you could go off-track in Ormiston Pound. Finish at Ochre Pits (it's on the highway, therefore easy for hitching back):
1. Mt Sonder to Hilltop Lookout (dry camp, short water-carry from Rocky Bar Gap)
2. Hilltop Lookout to Finke River
3. Finke River to Ormiston Gorge, then cafe lunch and through the gorge to Bowmans Gap
4. Short side-trip up the valley towards Red Walls, then back to camp at Ormiston Gorge
5. Ormiston Gorge to Waterfall Gully (dry camp, water-carry from Ormiston Gorge)
6. Waterfall Gully to Ochre Pits
Here's an alternative 7-day itinerary:
1. Simpsons Gap to Jay Creek
2. Jay Creek to Standley Chasm (cafe dinner and breakfast)
3. Standley Chasm to Brinkley Bluff (high camp, water-carry from Standley Chasm)
4. Brinkley Bluff to Fourfive Junction (an easy day)
5. Fourfive Junction to Hugh Gorge Junction
6. Hugh Gorge Junction to Rocky Gully
7. Rocky Gully to Ellery Creek
For a 6-day itinerary, combine days 3 and 4, which avoids the water-carry.
If you don't want to carry 7 days' food, you can arrange to leave a food drop at Ormiston Gorge or Standley Chasm. Showers at Ormiston Gorge and Standley Chasm, free washing machine at Standley Chasm. Camping fee $10 at Ormiston Gorge, $5 at Ellery Creek, $18.50 at Standley Chasm including chasm access.