Had the opportunity to walk the above circuit with a local bushwalking group on the weekend. After parking one car at the Bindaree/Circuit Rd intersection and the other down the road on the Howqua River we made our way to start the walk on a very un-used vehicle track that continued on until a very steep climb at which stage it changed to a walking track of sorts that continued on and over Mt Thorn until it intersected with Queen Spur Track.
We then continued our walk along Stanleys Named Spur until we reached the saddle just before the last steep climb up to the Crosscut Saw. Great camping spot with good views of our journey the next day, Mt Howitt and plenty of fresh cold water located close by.
The morning gave us good weather and we made our way up the steep climb to sit and have moring tea over looking the Terrible Hollow, Devils Staircase, Razor and Viking some great views with clould sitting in the distant valley. After a short walk along the AAWT we then turned onto the Mt Howitt track and made our way to the summit to again take in the views of the surrounding area. Then it was off over West Peak and down the feeder track to the Howqua River and back to the car (Interesting to see the changes to the river as a result of all the rain in recent times eg. none of the old bridges left and now a wider river in sections since I was last there about 2 years ago.
Overall a great walk in really good weather in one of the best spots in Victoria. Total distance walked approx 20km. (Will load some pics soon)
Gary