Last weekend I finally got around to walking the Paling Spur, Youngs Hut, AAWT, Cobungra Ditch loop.
On day 1 I left the ute at the Brandy Creek carpark at around 9am. The descent down to the Cobungra River was a nice warm up for the day ahead. From the end of the Brandy Creek rack to the base of Paling Spur along the river flats the going was a little overgrown - although once across the river it looks like someone has done a bit of track clearing in the recent past. Paling Spur itself was pretty good, there was a pad all the way up and even though I couldn't always see my boots the going was good. When the spur levelled off the pad had been cleared and the going was easy until I reached the gnarly old snowgum on the edge of the plains. Walking across the rolling high country to Youngs Hut was also pretty good, there were lots of horse pads to follow and most of them seemed to be more or less heading in the direction that I needed to go. After spending a bit of time at Youngs Hut I filled my water bottles and headed over to the AAWT to camp just before the Basalt Temple. Camp was set up and dinner cooked by around 6:30pm.
On day 2 I was up fairly early and on my way just as the sun was making it's appearance. I followed the AAWT today up to the ridge above Derrick Hut where I swung hard left along the Huts Trail. After dropping down to cross Swindlers Creek I climbed up to the Cobungra Ditch Trail and followed the old water race all the way back to the Brandy Creek Track - finishing the walk just before 3pm.
According to my GPS I walked around 37.6 kilometres and climbed about 1507 metres over the two days. I really enjoyed this stroll which is mostly away from the more popular areas of the high plains. I've knocked out a trip report with photos if anyone is interested:-
Day 1
https://goinferalonedayatatime.blogspot ... emple.htmlDay 2
https://goinferalonedayatatime.blogspot ... creek.html
- Youngs Hut
- Looking down towards the Cobungra River Valley from the AAWT early on day 2.
- Mt Feathertop from the Basalt Temple.
- Early morning at Dibbins.
- Climbing up the AAWT towards Derrick Hut.