Xplora wrote:Plan needs work. Day 2 will be a short day. Nowhere to camp at Hotham and another very short day. I don't do GPX files and you shouldn't need one on this anyway. The other option (link provided) is a 2 day walk. Much depends on the group and what they like to do. How long they sleep in etc., what time they like to stop of a day. Without knowing that, it is hard to make recommendations. I like to start around 9am and finish around 4pm. We don't stop long for lunch but could maybe take an hour out of the day for breaks.
Your day 2 is pretty cushy walking and I would think you would be at camp by lunch. Day 3 the same but you do have one reasonable climb up Swindlers spur. You are not supposed to cap at Derrick hut (resort boundary) but pitch a tent and nobody will stop you. Can't help with water there as I have never needed it. This could be an option and you could cut out an entire day. There is a pretty good brains trust here so maybe others will jump in to offer other suggestions. You also forgot to add drive back up to Falls Creek to pick up the car you left behind. That will take another 1.5 hrs from Harrietville. Cedarwood lodge at Falls does accommodate walkers in summer. Could be an option. Maybe stay there on your first and last night. Good people and supporting summer walking in the area. They have been doing this option for others.
If your group only likes walking 4 hours a day or are very slow or like to stop a lot or take detours then your plan could work. It would be a nice winter plan.
paidal_chalne_vala wrote:You will have to walk down to the Aqueduct on the AAWT to find water near Wallace's hut. Wallace's hut is too busy in green season with people who walk 500 m. from their cars to see ye olde hut. I would not camp there.
paidal_chalne_vala wrote: Jan. can be hot like an oven even in the Vic. Alps . It could be good to be walking by 6 am each day and then set up camp by 1400 each day. Give yourself time to find water and unwind.
paidal_chalne_vala wrote:Another option is to hike up the very steep Diamantina spur from Blair's hut and head for Fed. hut that way.
paidal_chalne_vala wrote: Yes it is cooler the higher you go so that Roper's Hut camp site will be much more pleasant than Myrtleford will be in mid January but it was still in the 30's C. at Hotham Heights. The weather vane shows the temperature.
Bush_walker wrote:Hi All, what are the options to get back to car, usually I prefer to leave the car where the end of track not at starting point so I have peace of mind.
In any case late finish or early I have car ready to take me home.
paidal_chalne_vala wrote:There is a public bus that connects Bright with Omeo via Mt. Hotham and Dinner Plain.
Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 42 guests