Garmin Oregon 550 Whereto issues
Posted: Tue 18 Nov, 2014 8:24 pm
I have an Oregon 550 with the Australia and NZ topo SD card, 2 years old.
I am struggling to get the device to navigate to a waypoint.
No matter what settings I have the route always captures some nearby forestry road and tells me to go via that route.
For example, i have tried to navigate on foot to my tent 300m to the south, and the GPS has said go north, hop in your car, drive in a 200km circle and bush bash the last 20km or so.
I have everything possible switched off or avoided, to no avail.
The only way i can navigate to a waypoint (short of removing the map card) is to reverse an existing track, which is no use if I have not been there yet.
Does anyone else have this issue, or know a way around it?
I am struggling to get the device to navigate to a waypoint.
No matter what settings I have the route always captures some nearby forestry road and tells me to go via that route.
For example, i have tried to navigate on foot to my tent 300m to the south, and the GPS has said go north, hop in your car, drive in a 200km circle and bush bash the last 20km or so.
I have everything possible switched off or avoided, to no avail.
The only way i can navigate to a waypoint (short of removing the map card) is to reverse an existing track, which is no use if I have not been there yet.
Does anyone else have this issue, or know a way around it?