Well, , my first confession is that i'm still embarrassingly clueless re how to use a fraction of my GPS's functions, but it generally tells me where I am if I want to know, and it's been brilliantly useful at times.
I tried to select and save the bit of track to show what I wanted to ask about, but alas, hours have passed, and I have other things I need to be doing.
The problem:
While I walked up and back the same bit of road approaching Syd's track the other day, the breadcrumb trail showed a difference of up to about 50m between the outgoing and return route. ie it looks like I took a completely different track. I might have been 4 m away from my outward steps, but certainly not 50! I haven't struck this before, and it makes me nervous.
I did change batteries in between, and forgot to recallibrate the compass. I didn't bother later, as I was using my other compass, and I didn't think that would change my recorded position. I just thought if I used the compass function, it wouldn't necessarily be accurate.
Was this the problem, or could it have been something else?
Thanks for your thoughts.